CO-OP CAR CARE - PRIVACY NOTICE



1. What is this Notice?

Co-op Insurance Services Limited (Co-op Insurance Services) and Fixter Limited. (Fixter) (together referred to as we, us, our) take your privacy seriously and this privacy notice (Notice) sets out how your personal information will be collected, used and shared and also explains your data protection rights. If you would like to receive this Notice in an alternative format such as large print, audio or braille, please let us know.

In this Notice, references to you or your shall include anyone requesting a quote, or placing an order for, Co-op Car Care (e.g. an MOT and/or service).

2. Who are we?

Co-op Insurance Services and Fixter are separate data controllers of your personal information in relation to Co-op Car Care. This means that both parties have responsibility for your personal information.

Co-op Insurance Services will be promoting Co-op Car Care but will not usually collect any personal information from you. Co-op Insurance Services has its registered office at CIS Building, Miller Street, Manchester M60 0AL. Co-op Insurance Services is part of the Co-op Group. The Co-op Group is a family of businesses which also includes Food, Electrical, Funeralcare and Legal Services. Co-op Insurance Services has appointed a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted by email at dataprotectionqueries@cfs.coop or by letter to Data Protection Officer, Co-op Insurance Services, CIS Building, Miller Street, Manchester M60 OAL.

Co-op Insurance Services has appointed Fixter to operate and service the Co-op Car Care product. Fixter will collect your personal information from you and will share it with Co-op Insurance Services for marketing and product management purposes. Fixter has its registered office at 153 Milton Keynes Business Centre, Foxhunter Driver, Linford Wood, Milton Keynes MK14 6GD. Fixter has appointed a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted by email at support@fixter.co.uk or by letter to Data Protection Officer, Fixter, 153 Milton Keynes Business Centre, Foxhunter Driver, Linford Wood, Milton Keynes MK14 6GD.

3. What kind of personal information is collected from you?

Information you give us

Fixter will collect and retain your personal information when, for example, you visit complete an application for Co-op Car Care online or by telephone, and when you contact Fixter generally.

Fixter will typically collect personal information from you such as your name, addresses, email address and contact telephone number, car registration, car details, MOT information, car service history, tax information, payment information and any other information relevant to the Co-op Car Care purchase. Fixter will share this personal information with Co-op Insurance Services for the purposes set out below.

Information we collect about you

Fixter may also collect any information contained in any correspondence between Fixter and you. For example, if you contact Fixter via the chat functionality on the Website, report a problem to Fixter by email, telephone or post, they may keep a record of that correspondence.

Fixter & Co-op may also collect certain information about your visits to and how you use the Co-op Car Care Website. This may include your IP address, geographical location, device information, browser type, referral source, length of visit (including date and time), operating system, number of page views, which Services you have viewed or searched for, what quotes you have requested, purchases you have made and similar information. This information may be collected by a third party website analytics service provider on our behalf and/or may be collected using cookies. For more information on cookies please refer to Fixter’s Privacy Policy which can be found at www.fixter.co.uk/privacy-policy/.

Information we receive from third parties

Fixter may collect information about you from third parties that they work closely with for the purposes of delivering to you the Co-op Car Care service. For example, the garages who will provide the service to you on Fixter’s behalf, Auto Data Guru Limited who provide automotive information as part of the Co-op Car Care service.

Fixter may also engage third parties to operate websites on their behalf; these entities may collect information directly from you about your visits to the site on Fixter’s behalf.

4. How do we use your personal information?

Co-op Insurance Services will use your personal information:

  1. if you are a Co-op member, to fulfil any Co-op Group membership scheme requirements;
  2. to manage the overall performance of the Co-op Car Care service and to monitor the performance of Fixter;
  3. to ask for your feedback, assess customer service and satisfaction and to improve overall operations;
  4. to develop new services and products for you;
  5. to help Co-op Insurance Services improve its service and communications with you, so that you can be contacted at the most appropriate time with relevant offers;
  6. to develop an understanding of the activities, preferences and requirements of you, our customers and our Co-op members.

Fixter will use your personal information:

  1. to provide you with access to the Co-op Car Care website;
  2. to provide you with Co-op Car Care services that you have arranged;
  3. to provide you with any other information that you may have requested from us;
  4. to contact you with collection, delivery or other information about Co-op Car Care services you have arranged;
  5. to manage and administer the Co-op Car Care services, including disclosing to agents who provide services on our behalf, such as the garage who conducts the work on your vehicle);
  6. to monitor the performance of any agent acting on its behalf who provides services to you under the Co-op Car Care;
  7. to provide you with customer service and support, deal with enquiries or notify you of changes in relation to the Co-op Car Care services you’ve arranged;
  8. to improve the Co-op Car Care website and ensure that content is presented in the most effective and optimal way;
  9. to carry out aggregated or anonymised research about general consumer engagement with our services;
  10. to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property and safety of our employees;
  11. and for security purposes.
  12. to ask for your feedback, assess customer service and satisfaction and to improve overall operations.

5. Marketing

Co-op Insurance Services use your personal information to send offers to you about other Co-op Group products and services that may be of interest to you. Co-op Insurance Services will only do this when you have given consent to do so and by the means you have requested for example by email, post or telephone.

Co-op Insurance Services may also send offers to you via social media such as Facebook or Twitter. When your personal information is shared with a social media company it is done in a secure way to ensure your contact details are not visible to them or any other third party and can only be used for Co-op Group marketing purposes and providing you have consented to marketing by email.

Co-op Insurance Services will not send these offers to you if you have opted out of receiving marketing. If you have opted in and you change your mind, you will be able to opt-out at any time by contacting Co-op Insurance Services using the details below:

Email: SARSenquiries@cfs.coop
Phone: 03457 46 46 46
Write: Customer Relations, Co-op Insurance, Miller Street, Manchester, M60 0AL

If Co-op Insurance has contacted you to let you know about Co-op membership offers and you wish to opt-out of all Membership Marketing communications, please contact us using the details below:

Web: coop.co.uk/membership
Email: membershipcontactus@coop.co.uk
Phone: 0800 023 4708
Write: The Co-operative Membership Department 10703, 1 Angel Square, Manchester, M60 0AG

6. What is our legal basis for using your personal information?

We will only use your personal information where it is permitted by law and where:

  1. we need to use your personal information to perform a contract with you;
  2. we need to use your personal information to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations;
  3. you have given us consent to use your personal information (if consent is needed); and
  4. it is in our legitimate business interests to be able to comply with our obligations and there is no disadvantage to you or risk to your personal information.

Who do we share your personal information with?

When we share your personal information, we only do so in accordance with our legal, data protection and privacy obligations and ensure that your information is properly protected and used in accordance with this Notice.

Co-op Insurance Services will share your personal information with:

  1. service providers who assist with managing the Co-op Car Care services;
  2. third party partners who process and store your personal information on Co-op Insurance Services behalf;
  3. professional advisors, for example auditors when they need to give professional advice; and
  4. companies, brands and businesses within the Co-op Group. For example, if you are a Co-op member, Co-op Insurance Services may share your personal information with the Co-op Membership team to ensure that you receive Co-op membership rewards. Co-op Insurance Services may also share your personal information where part of the Co-op Group business is restructured and, for example, the responsibility for the services provided to you are transferred to another business within the Co-op Group.

Co-op Insurance Services may also share your personal information with third parties in the event that:

  1. the Co-op Insurance Services business or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party outside the Co-op Group;
  2. Co-op Insurance Services are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information to comply with legal obligations; or
  3. Co-op Insurance Services must protect its rights, property or the safety of its employees, customers, members or others.

Fixter may share your personal information with:

  1. selected third parties that Fixter works with where necessary for the purposes of delivering the Co-op Car Care services that you have purchased or any other services that you request;
  2. Stripe, who help process payments for purchases you make for Co-op Car Care.
  3. other third party subcontractors or service providers to help to host the Co-op Car Care website or manage the Co-op Car Care services, including:
    1. any prospective seller or buyer of Fixter’s business or assets, in the event that Fixter decides to sell or buy any business or assets;
    2. any other third parties where it is necessary to enable Fixter to enforce their legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Fixter’s employees;
    3. any other third parties where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law.

8. Will we transfer your personal information outside of the UK?

We may need to transfer your personal information outside the UK to countries where data protection laws may not provide the same level of protection as those in the European Economic Area. This will most likely occur where our third party service providers are based outside the EEA.

If we do transfer your personal data to other jurisdictions, we will take proper steps to ensure that your information is adequately protected, such as entering into “standard data protection clauses” with the recipient. These are clauses that have been approved by the European Commission for such transfers.

9. How long will we keep your personal information for?

As a principle, we only keep personal information for as long as it is needed for each of the purposes we have identified above. Usually, we will retain your information for up to seven years after your Co-op Car Care product (Service or MOT) has ended, unless there is an exceptional business purpose in which case this time period needs to be extended. We do this to fulfil our regulatory and statutory obligations and to allow us to respond to any queries or concerns that may be raised in the future in relation to the cover we provided or how we handled a complaint.

If you would like further information about our retention procedures, please contact us using the details at section 16 of this Notice.

10. What are your rights?

Data protection laws give you a number of rights as set out below. If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please contact us in writing using the details at the end of this section.

Right to access your personal information: you may request access to a copy of your personal information. This is commonly known as making a ‘subject access request’.

Right to withdraw marketing consent: if you have given Co-op Insurance Services consent to use your personal information to send you marketing communications about Co-op Group products and services, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Right to rectification: you may ask us to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you.

Right to erasure: you may ask us to delete your personal information in certain circumstances. We may be unable to delete your personal information where we need to keep it to fulfil our regulatory and statutory obligations. For example, when you get a quote for Co-op Car Care from Fixter we shall keep the personal information you have given to us for 4 years. We do this to keep a record of whether you have given Co-op Insurance Services consent to send you marketing communications so that we can comply with marketing rules. When you arrange or purchase a service for Co-op Car Care, we shall keep the quote and service/MOT information for at least six years after your MOT or service. As well as fulfilling our regulatory and statutory obligations, we do this to allow us to respond to any queries or concerns that may be raised in the future in relation to the service we provided or how we handled a complaint.

Right to portability: you may ask us to provide you with the personal information that you have given to us in a structured, commonly used, machine readable format, or ask for us to send such personal information to another data controller.

Right to restriction of processing: you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Right to object to processing: you may object to our processing of your personal information pursuant to this Notice in certain circumstances. You always have the right to object to your personal information being used for marketing. However, where you object to Fixter using your personal information for, or object to your personal information being processed outside the UK, this will mean Fixter may not be able to perform the service contract with you and may not be able to provide the Co-op Car Care service.

Right to make a complaint: you may make a complaint about our data processing activities by contacting us using the details at the end of this section. We encourage you to come to us in the first instance with your complaint. If you are unhappy with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the UK supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner's Office, by visiting their website at www.ico.org.uk or by writing to Information Customer Contact, Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Please note that in some cases we may not be able to comply with your request (for example, we might not be able to delete your personal information) for reasons such as our own obligations to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements. We will always respond to any request you make and if we cannot comply with your request, we will tell you why.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the details below. We aim to respond to your request within one month of receipt. We will always let you know if it is going to take us longer than this to respond:

Email: support@fixter.co.uk
Write: 153 Milton Keynes Business Centre, Foxhunter Driver, Linford Wood, Milton Keynes, MK14 6GD

Please note that calls may be monitored or recorded.

11. How will we keep your personal information secure?

We will treat all of your personal information in strict confidence and we will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure once it has been transferred to our systems. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose to us online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online and will not hold us responsible for any loss or damage that you incur.

12. Changes to this Notice

We may modify this Notice from time to time. We will let you know when we make any material changes to the Notice at the earliest opportunity. You can also view the latest version of Fixter’s general Privacy Notice anytime on their website at https://www.fixter.co.uk/privacy-policy/. This Notice was last amended on 5/12/2018.

13. Data Protection Officer Contact Details

If you have any queries related to this Notice, please email support@fixter.co.uk or send a letter to, Data Protection, Fixter, 153 Milton Keynes Business Centre, Foxhunter Driver, Linford Wood, Milton Keynes MK14 6GD.

If you have any specific questions relating to how your personal information is used by:

  1. Co-op Insurance Services, please contact Co-op Insurance Services by email at dataprotectionqueries@cfs.coop or by letter to Data Protection Officer, Co-op Insurance Services, Miller Street, Manchester M60 0AL; or
  2. Fixter, please contact them by email at support@fixter.co.uk or by letter to Data Protection, Fixter, 153 Milton Keynes Business Centre, Foxhunter Driver, Linford Wood, Milton Keynes MK14 6GD.

Need help?

Call us

Mon-Fri, 7am-7pm

0800 368 8632

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now